soo-lorettoEach year since its inception in 1990, the Sault/Loretto High School Scholarship Fund has provided awards to deserving Sault High graduates attending Lake Superior State University.

To date more than $194,000 has been contributed to the endowment fund from the generosity of Sault High and Loretto High alumni. Through their continuing support, students of the Sault area community will continue to have the education opportunity that will last a lifetime.

A single gift, or an accumulated total of $250 or more, entitles you to designate the name of a person to be placed on the special Sault/Loretto High Scholarship Wall of Honor plaque displayed in the Walker Cisler Student and Conference Center on the campus of Lake Superior State University.

Total accumulated gifts of $5,000 or more allow you to name an award in your name, classmate, or a loved one, and will be recognized on a special section of the Wall of Honor plaque.

Annual scholarships are awarded in honor of the following:

  • Anthony & Mabel Booth
  • Beverly Joy Brennen Booth
  • A. John and Violet Brennen
  • Denny Booth and Marvel-Jean Dahl Booth
  • Fern & Gerald Coutant
  • Maurice & Ruth Hunt
  • Robert Maurice Hunt
  • Knights of Pythias in Honor of Raymond Kay
  • Frances Agar LaLonde
  • Thomas F. Robinson
  • Emmett Tomcyek

Sault/Loretto High Scholarship Committee

  • Louise Armstrong
  • Denny Booth
  • Thomas Robinson

LSSU Foundation Contact

Sharon Dorrity, Director of Constituent Relations
650 West Easterday Avenue
Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783
Phone: (906) 635-2665
email: sdorrity@lssu.edu

Sault High Class of 72 Donors

The Sault High School Class of 1972 donates $2,000 to the Sault / Loretto High School Scholarship Fund. “We appreciate the local schools and the city where we grew up,” said Mimi Wirtanen, reunion committee chair, holding the check on left. “This was a wonderful opportunity to give back to the community.”

Sault/Loretto High School Scholarship Donor Wall of Honor

Note: The official “Wall of Honor” plaque is displayed in the Walker Cisler Student & Conference Center

2017-2018

  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Fern & Gerald Coutant
  • Roy C. Levin
  • Gary & Carol McClellan Family
  • In Memory of Karen M. McLean
  • Floyd & Nancy Reno
  • Thomas F. & Ruth I. Robinson
  • Sault High Class of 1955
  • Sault High Class of 1962
  • Sault High Class of 1972
  • Sault & Loretto Class of 1959
  • In Honor of Karen Miles Stabile
  • Michael TenEyck P.E.
  • Anna & John Venious

2016-2017

  • Ronald L. Allaire
  • Elizabeth (Betty) McMorris Baxter
  • James R. Bonner
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
  • In Memory of Leon Eitrem
  • Roy C. Levin
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn (Muluck) Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen M. McLean
  • Dennis & Trudy Salo
  • Charles Frederick Smith
  • Mike TenEyck, P.E.
  • Harold & Donna Vollick

2015-2016

  • Phyllis Atkins Agar
  • Scott & Marci Baker
  • Robert & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
  • Gordon & Harriett MacMaster
  • Howard T. Maki
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn (Muluck)
    Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen M. McLean
  • In Memory of Dale F. Naramor
  • In Memory of Randy Proffit
  • Thomas and Harriette Robinson
  • Sault-Loretto High School Class of 1957
  • David & Debra (Stabile) Schweitzer
  • Charles Frederick Smith
  • Mike TenEyck P.E.
  • George & Frances Venious

2014-2015

  • James R. Bonner
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
  • Patricia Claxton
  • Charles and Elsie Cowell
  • Thomas J and Donna M Krell
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn (Muluck) Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen M. McLean
  • Ruth McMorris Oakes
  • Sault High Class of 1963
  • Marcia Kay (Vincent) Schultz
  • Mel and Kathy Starmer
  • Mike TenEyck P.E.

2013-2014

  • In Memory of Phyllis Atkins Agar
  • John E. Brown
  • Howard T. Maki
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn (Muluck) Mathews
  • In Memory of Randy Proffitt
  • Sault-Loretto High School Class of 1957
  • David & Debra (Stabile) Schweitzer

2012-2013

  • James R. Bonner
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
  • Patricia Claxton
  • Charles & Elsie Cowell
  • Thomas J. & Donna M Krell
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn (Muluck) Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen M. McLean
  • Ruth McMorris Oakes
  • Sault High Class of 1963
  • Marcia Kay (Vincent) Schultz
  • Mel & Kathy Starmer
  • Mike TenEyck PE
  • In Memory of Alice W. Wallace

2011-2012

  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
  • David Hotton
  • Thomas J. and Donna M. Krell
  • Roy C Levin
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen M McLean
  • Anne Traige Peters
  • Allison, Casady and Kate Rutter
  • Sault High Class of 1947
  • Sault High School Class of 1962
  • Mike TenEyck PE
  • In Memory of Emmett Tomcyek
  • John & Carolyn (Hill) Witbrodt
  • James & Margaret Young

2010-2011

  • In Memory of Ruby Bean
  • In Memory of John E Brown
  • Earl & Verna Campbell
  • Vernon A. & Helen E. Coutant
  • In Honor of Michael T & Nancy A Gillotte
  • Richard Hawkins
  • Roy C. Levin
  • Gladys M. Malette
  • Dr. Clayton & Sharyn Mathews
  • In Memory of Karen McLean
  • Steven & Pamela Rodenroth
  • In Memory of Wendell Routhier
  • Marvin E. Tauriainen
  • Michael TenEyck

2009-2010

  • Bernard & Colleen Arbic
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • Frank Futchik
  • Richard J. LeBlanc
  • In Memory of Karen Mary McLean
  • Tawnia L. (Bosbous) Reinhart
    Loretto Class of 1965
  • Robert L. Reniger
  • Sault High & Loretto Class of 1960

2008-2009

  • Scott & Marci Baker
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • In Memory of William J. Brunet
    Loretto Class of 1952
  • In Memory of Jim & Dorothy Earle
  • Thomas J. & Donna M. Krell
  • Roy Levin
  • In Memory of Karen Mary McLean
  • S. Arlen Oakes
  • Howard W. Palmer
  • Michael B. TenEyck
  • In Memory of C.P. & Helen Wellington
  • James Young

2007-2008

  • Patricia A. Artley
  • Tony C. Bonnacci
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Elsie & Charles Cowell
  • Roy C. Levin
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • In Honor of Rosa L Grout
  • In Memory of Karen McLean
  • Andrew & Beverly Rutter
    Class of 1949

2006-2007

  • Dr. John E. Anderson
  • Tony & Ethel Autore
  • John D. Babington
  • In Memory of John E. Brown
    Class of 1927
  • Lois O’Connor Colvin
  • Fern & Jerry Coutant
  • Russ & Barb Curtis
  • Marvin S. Dahlman
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • Nicholas & Vera Hotton
  • In Memory of Jospeh E. LaCoursiere
    Loretto Class of 1957
  • Dr. Robert E. & Betty Rutter Lyon
  • J. Roger Malette
  • Karen Mary McLean
  • In Memory of Lee Pappas
  • Jean Peters
  • Edna Jean Reich – Class of 1948
  • Susan Marie Rich
  • Blanche & Otis Rightmyer
  • Mr. & Mrs. William Rye
  • Jim & Ruth Seals
  • Barbara Frances Arnold Shields
  • Kathy Earle Starmer & Pati Earle Fall
  • Michael B. TenEyck
  • Joy Willette-Baker

2005-2006

  • Scott & Sherri (Sims) Austin
  • Warren & Ruth Benson
  • Anthony & Joyce Bonacci
  • In Memory of John E. Brown
  • In Memory of William J. Brunet
    Loretto Class of 1952
  • Mr. & Mrs. Alexander Bush
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • George & Ingrid Gross
  • Robert & Schirley Kline
  • Roy & Arline Levin
  • Adam Libertoski
  • Karen M. McLean
  • Agnes Futchik Monkman
  • Sault High Class of 1958
  • Sault High & Loretto Class of 1951
  • Marcia K. (Vincent) Schultz
  • Charles & Anita Steffens
  • Maggie Trapasso

2004-2005

  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • In Memory of William J. Brunet
    Loretto Class of 1952
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • Kenneth J. Finlayson
  • Joseph Futchik
  • Victor A. Knox
  • In Memory of Thomas J. Krell
  • Dr. Robert E. & Betty Rutter Lyon
  • In Honor of Blanche and Otis Rightmyer
  • Virginia H. Roell
  • Evalyn Young Rohrkemper
  • Marcia R. Schreiner
  • Thomas W. Shirley
  • Mr. & Mrs. Ben D. Smallridge, Sr.
  • Mel & Kathy Starmer

2003-2004

  • F. John Allaire, M.D.
  • Anthony & Joyce Bonacci
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • Henry Futchik
  • Don Howson
  • Victor A. Knox
  • In Memory of Ross Levin
    S.H. – 1938
  • June M. Oakes
  • Richard Pratt
  • Joseph Rose
  • Sault High/Loretto Class of 1959
  • Marcia R. Schreiner
  • Calvin Shields
  • Bob & Margaret Shirley
  • Thomas W. Shirley
  • In Honor of John & Dolores Wellington

2002-2003

  • Robert M. Aldrich
  • Bertha Campbell Allen
  • Donna M. Barras-Berry, M.D.
  • Emelia & Frank DeLuca
  • Irma Young Eastland
  • Mildred Enich
  • Richard & Deborah Faust
  • Andrew Futchik
  • Michael T & Nancy A Gillotte
  • In Memory of Mary Barbara Vail Griffith
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Barbara & John Kolbow
  • In Memory of Harry C. McMorris
  • Jim & Pat Montero
  • Stuart W. Oakes
  • James M. Reinhard
  • Sault/Loretto High School Class of 1947
  • Jim & Ruth (Shirley) Seals
  • Raymond & Wilma Smith & Family
  • Robert W. Jr. and Margaret Shirley
  • Thomas W. Shirley
  • George M. & Evelyn Spence Strickland
  • J. Manford Sutton
  • Don & Sally Tapert
  • Bruce A. Wood, Sr.

2001-2002

  • In Memory of William H. Atkinson
  • Glen Seaman Bailey
  • Dorothy Futchik Beaudrie
  • Americo N. Bonacci
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Catherine McLeese Finlayson
  • Jack Finlayson
  • Pearl & George M. Fornnarino
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Esther Lillian O’Connor
  • Thomas W. Shirley
  • Phyllis Sims
  • Elizabeth Jensen Smallridge
  • Charles & Anita Steffens
  • Don & Sally Tapert
  • Frances Crane Viilo
  • J. Paul White
  • Mr. & Mrs. Charles Woodard

2000-2001

  • William H. Atkinson
  • Richard B. Baxter
  • Larry J. Clement
  • Gerald & Yvonne Fabry
  • Rick & Sue Fitzpatrick
  • Helene Futchik Johnson
  • Andrea & Charlie Kahr
  • Marjorie Kennedy
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Ernest S. Kranz
  • Roy & Arline Levin
  • Torrance M. MacMillian
  • Roger Malette
  • Harold & Doreen McCaffery
  • Susan Marie Brennen Mueller
  • Roy O. Nason
  • Mary Esther (O’Connor) Nehls
  • Stuart W. & Ruth McMorris Oakes
  • Darrell H. Ojibway
  • Darin Perrollaz
  • Clare C. Russell
  • Sault High School Class of 1950
  • Elwood Schrumpf
  • Robert L. Stephenson
  • John F. Wackman II
  • John G. Widenhoefer

1999-2000

  • Ronald L. Allaire
  • Tony & Ethel Autore
  • Mildred P. Baker
  • Helen Bonacci
  • Florence “Jean” MacLaren Bowman
  • Percy C Bonacci
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • Anna T. & Lawrence J. DeLuca
  • Elma Kasubeck Dickson
  • Donald M. & Margaret Finlayson
  • Charles Graver
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Janette MacLaren
  • In Memory of Harold A. McCaffery
  • Edith MacLaren Radcliffe
  • George & Linda Rousseau
  • June Marie Jarvie Rutter
  • Charles P. Schwesinger
  • Peter Sherman
  • Freda Ramsey Smith
  • Evangeline MacLaren Thwaites

1998-1999

  • Joseph B. Andary
  • George & Anna Barr
  • Marion Barras
  • Americo Bonacci
  • Percy C. Bonacci
  • Demosthenes K. Booth
  • Jean C. Boult
  • Donald C. Brown,
    Class of 1941 – Sault High
  • Ted & Florence Caffey
  • Marshall Coulter & Helen Porter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Vernon A Coutant
  • In Memory of Eunice Dalgleish
  • Bill & Pat Donnelly
  • Mrs. Beulah A. Frisk
  • Lawrence J. Futchik
  • Charles Graver
  • Janet & Chris Hess
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Eva Maxwell McCormick
  • Susan Marie Rich
  • Betty Wygaard Rider
  • Dennis & Trudy Salo
  • Robert W. & Florence W. Shirley
  • Judson “Bucky” Swart
  • Wesley M. Viilo
  • John & Dora Walton
  • Erwin S & Edna M Williams

1997-1998

  • F. John Allaire, M.D.
  • Anthony & Joyce Bonacci
  • Bob & Karen Brawley
  • John E. Brown
    Sault High Class of 1927
  • Franklin & Irma Eastland
  • Ralph & Lois Fabry
  • Jack Finlayson
  • William E. Futchik
  • Marjorie Anderson Holstad
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Herbert W. Levin
  • L. Ross Levin
  • Theodore E. Munson
  • Dennis J. Murphy
  • William J. Pakkala
  • Mrs. Gene Regenstreif
  • Sault High Class of 1947
  • Sault High Class of 1987
  • Lorraine Sandie Teter
  • Jane Cuthbert Tucker
  • Philip & Beverly Youngs

1996-1997

  • John H. and Catherine M. Atkins
  • Tony & Ethel Autore
  • John Futchik
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Jeane Laamanen Levin
  • L. Ross Levin
  • Theodore E. Munson
  • Art Newton
  • Edwin B. Peterson
  • Susan Marie Rich
  • Andrew & Ella Rutter

1995-1996

  • Members of the Autore-Duff Families
  • Helen Bonacci
  • Alexander Bush
  • Charles and Elsie Cowell
  • Donald M. Finlayson
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Neil John Maki
  • Edith E. Ojibway
  • William J. Pakkala
  • Nelson Donald Speck
  • Kay Benson Wolfe

1994-1995

  • Raymond Bedore
  • Henry Belleau
  • Ella Mae Bonacci
  • Leonard & Eva Brawley
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alex Bush
  • Coach & Mrs. H. T. Crane
  • Ed & Ellen Dale
  • Mattie Jensen Donnelly
  • Salutatorian- Class of ’37
    Ada Virginia Cuthbert Ellis
  • James J. Fenlon
  • Herbert H. Helman
  • William C. & Amanda Hill
  • Kelvin Kelley
  • Knights of Pythias
    In Honor of Raymond Kay
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Frances LaLonde
  • Donald J. Levin
  • Jeane Laamanen Levin
  • Monica Tardiff Lynch
  • Jim Myers
  • Evelyn McMorris Reninger
  • Susan Marie Rich
  • Stephanie Savard
  • Richard Smith
  • David E. Somes
  • Charles & Anita Steffens

1993-1994

  • Gertrude Brown Baker
  • Donald Dale Barr
  • Mary Jane Bernier
  • Charles “Chuck” Chadwick
  • McPherson C. Cuthbert
  • Thelma Dalgleish
  • Dale Gough
  • Thomas Griggs
  • Bernice E. Malloy
  • Anna Helen Morse
  • Dennis Murphy
  • Sophie R. O’Connor
  • Sault High Class of 1963
  • David J. Shields
  • John TenEyck
  • James Ashmun Trim
  • Erwin S. Williams

1992-1993

  • Jewell Alexander Andary
  • J. Henry Belleau
  • Capt. Howard J. Bernier UAL
  • Clarence George Bernier
  • Beverly Brennen Booth
  • Marvel-Jean Dahl Booth
  • James H. Boult
  • Sam Dubow
  • Hope S. Frederick
  • Anna Futchik
  • Hugh Philip Gaston
  • Mr. & Mrs. R.J. L’Huillier
  • Bill McGovern
  • Owen “Tuffy” Murphy
  • Katharine D. Nevitt
  • Arthur H. Newton
  • Edwin B. Peterson
  • William Ruffer
  • Eric John Sheppard
  • Irene P. Traige Storer

1991-1992

  • Mabel B. Agar
  • Harvey F. Ball
  • James H. Boult
  • Coralie Booth Gustafson
  • Richard O. Gustafson
  • Maurice E. Hunt
  • Ruth B. Hunt
  • Hilma Kempainen
  • Victor A. Knox
  • Ray & Nancy Piirainen
  • Mr. & Mrs. George R. Shields
  • Marjorie Lapish Silva

1990-1991

  • Mary McGrath Booth
  • A. John Brennen
  • Stuart Dalgleish
  • John Futchik
  • Thomas E. Hallesy
  • Christopher John Harrington
  • Thomas F. Robinson
  • Mr. & Mrs. Andrew H. Rutter
  • James H. Smallridge
  • M. Katharyn Sutton
  • Jerome Toler

1989-1990

  • Carl O. Barton
  • Anthony D. Booth
  • Constantine D. Booth
  • Denny J. Booth
  • Mabel Shaker Booth
  • Marianthi D. Booth
  • Mr. & Mrs. Jay W. Gerrie
  • Arne Haapala
  • Nichols & Vera Hotton
  • Georgia Booth Kafcas
  • Lucille B. Levin
  • Mr. & Mrs. Harry McMorris
  • Henry L. Millier
  • Theodore E. Munson
  • Milton Scherer

1988-1989

  • Jewell Andary
  • Paula Seppala Anderson
  • Jerry H. Bonnee
  • Demosthenes K. Booth
  • C.O. Brown
  • Clifford Chadwick
  • Vic DesJardins Sr.
  • Alois & Ruth Goetz
  • Barbara James
  • Dale Wixson Johnson
  • William & Lucinda Rudell
  • Ann Booth Smith
  • T. Stuart Smith
  • John W. Swart
  • Violet Bayliss Vail
  • Kay Bens